iebt-bg

Admission Requirements

Qualified Applicants must be non-U.S. citizens and meet the eligibility criteria for either the Intern or the Trainee programs. Requirements include:

Interns must be a foreign nationals:

  • Who are currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a foreign degree- or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the United States, or
  • Who have graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months before their exchange visitor program start date.

Trainees must be foreign nationals:

  • Has a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and, at least, one year of prior related work experience in his or her occupational field outside the United States, or
  • Has five years of work experience outside the United States in the occupational field in which they are seeking training.

English Language Proficiency

J-1 applicants must demonstrate sufficient proficiency in the English language to participate in their internship or traineeship programs. All non-native English speaking applicants are required taking ICLS online placement test and oral proficiency interview.

Test results help to determine the applicant’s speaking and writing ability and comprehension. The minimum required level is 301-302, equivalent to upper intermediate English for internships and training programs in marketing, communications, media, advertising, and international relations and business, public administration and law.

The minimum required level is 202, equivalent to intermediate English for internships and training programs in hi-tech fields, engineering, architecture, design, technical assessment and statistical analysis.

Individuals seeking internship/training placements must have a minimum of English level 302 to be eligible for placement by ICLS.

Pre-Placed Applicants

All pre-placed applicants, applying for ICLS WIN in the USA Intern or Trainee Exchange Program, must demonstrate that their English language ability meets the minimum requirements for sponsorship. A minimum required level of English must be 301-302, equivalent to upper intermediate English.

Students with levels 102-103, equivalent to a beginner, are not eligible for the internship/training program. They may enroll in the Intensive English Program at ICLS on an F-1 visa. ESL teachers will monitor and evaluate their progress, and successful students will be considered for a J-1 Intern/Trainee Exchange program.

Sufficient Funds

In addition to program costs, applicants must have enough funds to cover travel and living expenses and purchase ad adequate health and accident insurance plan.

Insurance

Participants (J-1) and any J-2 dependents (spouses and children under the age 21) accompanying them are required to obtain appropriate medical insurance (accident and health) for a full duration of their program and travel days.

Strong Ties

Participants must not abandon their home country for the United States. The J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa given for a specific training and cultural experience.

Last modified: by The International Center for Language Studies, Washington DC