Admission Requirements

Qualified Applicants must be non-US citizens and meet the eligibility criteria for either the Intern or the Trainee programs. Requirements include:

Interns must be foreign nationals:

  • who are currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a foreign degree- or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the United States, or
  • who have graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months before their exchange visitor program start date.

Trainees must be foreign nationals:

  • who have a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and, at least, one year of prior related work experience in his or her occupational field outside the United States, or
  • who have five years of work experience outside the United States in the occupational field in which they are seeking training.

English Language Proficiency

J-1 applicants must demonstrate sufficient proficiency in the English language to participate in their internship or traineeship programs. All non-native English speaking applicants are required to take ICLS online placement test and oral proficiency interview. Test results help to determine the applicant’s speaking and writing ability and comprehension.

High Intermediate proficiency in English is the minimum required level for internships in mass media, communications, marketing, international relations and business, project research, public administration and law.

Intermediate proficiency in English is the minimum required level for internships in hi-tech, engineering, architecture, design, technical assessment and statistical analysis.

High Intermediate to Advanced proficiency in English is required for individuals seeking internships  and/or sponsorship for participation in the Intern/Trainee program through ICLS.

Individuals with Beginner level of proficiency in English are not eligible for the internship/training program. They are advised to enroll in the Intensive English Program. Upon successful completion of the language course and evaluation,  qualified students will be considered for the  ICLS Intern/Trainee Exchange Program.

Sufficient Funds

In addition to program costs, applicants must have sufficient funds to cover international travels and living expenses and purchase adequate health and accident insurance plan.


Participants (J-1) and any J-2 dependents (spouse and children under the age 21) accompanying them are required to obtain appropriate medical and accident insurance. The insurance must cover international travel days and the duration of stay in the United States.

Strong Ties

Participants and dependents must not abandon their home country for the United States. J-1/J-2 is a non-immigrant visa given for a specific training and cultural experience.

Last modified: by The International Center for Language Studies, Washington DC